Make your own free website on Tripod.com
A1 Men - 16th League (97-98)

ASE Doukas Champion!
Finals
ASE Doukas - Ionikos NF
18 - 19 (26 April)
Ionikos NF - ASE Doukas
15 - 16 (6 May)
ASE Doukas - Ionikos NF
20 - 19 (8 May)*
* On penalty-shoots. After 60 minutes game finished 13-13
and the extra-time 16-16.

3rd-4th Place (GAS Kilkis in 3rd place - City cup)
*GAS Kilkis - Xini Schools
28 - 24 (6 May)
Xini Schools - GAS Kilkis
25 - 23 (10 May)
*GAS Kilkis - Xini Schools
28 - 19 (13 May)
* Sikees stadium

Final four
ASE Doukas - Xini Schools
24 - 17
Ionikos NF - GAS Kilkis
28 - 24
Xini Schools - ASE Doukas
23 - 26
*GAS Kilkis - Ionikos NF
22 - 25
* Axioupoli stadium

FINAL League Table
# Team Pts G W D L G+ G-
1. ASE Doukas
39
22
19
1
2
579 444
2. Ionikos N.F.
30
22
12
6
4
483 434
3. GAS Kilkis
30
22
14
2
6
582 547
4. Xini Schools
29
22
13
3
6
558 497
5. GE Veria
26
22
11
4
7
553 533
6. Athinaikos
23
22
10
3
9
561 529
7. Archelaos
20
22
8
4
10
556 564
8. Filippos V.
17
22
7
3
12
527 518
9. Panellinios
17
22
6
5
11
493 523
10. Triton
16
22
5
6
11
517 567
11. Vrilissia
15
22
7
1
14
552 620
12. Panionios
2
22
1
0
21
466 651
The first four teams qualified for the "Final four"
and the last two relegated in A2 division

Promotion matches (from A2 to A1)
VAO Salonika and SAKA Athens
promoted in A1 league 98-99
SAKA-Anagennissi Arta 21-13
Arion Ptolemaida-VAO 25-31
SAKA-Arion Ptolemaida 25-17
Anagennissi Arta-VAO 18-20
Lamia stadium (29-30 May 1988)

Top Scorers (Regular Season - 22 games)
1.
Kazis Vasilis 182 (Athinaikos)
2.
Tzamtzis Tasos 160 (GAS Kilkis)
3.
Georgoudis Menos 145 (Xini Schools)
4.
Apostolidis Tolis 134 (Triton)
5.
Tsiniklidis Theo 128 (Panionios)
6.
Protogeris Tasos 126 (GE Veria)
7.
Kotelidas Alexander 118 (Panellinios)
8.
Karlson Frederic 117 (Vrilissia)
9.
Grispos John 113 (Xini Schools)
10.
Lazaridis John 111 (Archelaos)
11.
Pelagias Marinos 111 (Triton)
12.
Karipidis Savas 107 (Archelaos)
13.
Sinica Prokic 107 (ASE Doukas)
14.
Tsavdaridis Kostas 100 (ASE Doukas)
15.
Papadopoulos George
97
(Ionikos NF)