Make your own free website on Tripod.com

World University Men's Handball Championships - FISU

I Lund (SWE)1963 (January 1-6)

Countries (7): Danemark, Norway, West Germany, Japan, Roumania, Spain, Sweden
Finals: Sweden – W.Germany (14:11)
3’– 4’: Roumania - Denmark (27:18)

Place:
1. Sweden
2. W. Germany
3. Roumania
4. Danemark
5. Norway
6. Spain
7. Japan

II Madrid (Spain) – 1965

Countries (10): Germany, Finland, Tunnis, Spain, Netherlands, Belgique, Sweden, France, Portugal, Marocco
Finals: Germany - Spain (10:7)
3’ – 4’: Sweden - France (22:17)

Place:
1. Germany
2. Spain
3. Sweden
4. France
5. Finland
6. Netherlands
7. Tunnis
8. Marocco
9. Portugal
10. Belgique

III Darmstadt (Germany) – 1968 (January 4 –12)

Countries (16): Czechoslovakia, Finland, Nederlands, SSSR, Denmark, Belgique, Germany, France, Austria, poland, Sweden, Spain, Israel, Roumania, norway, Switzerland
Finals: SSSR - Roumania (17:16)
3’ – 4’: Sweden - Czechoslovakia (23:19)

Place:
1. SSSR
2. Roumania
3. Sweden
4. Czechoslovakia
5. Germany
6. Norway
7. Denmark
8. France

IV Prague (Czechoslovakia) – 1971 (April 3 – 10)

Countries (16): Germany, Austria, Belgique, Bulgaria,Denmark, Spain, France, Israel, Norway, Poland, Roumania, Sweden, Czechoslovakia, Tunnis, SSSR, Yugoslavia
SSSR - Czechoslovakia (20:14)

Place:
1. SSSR
2. Czechoslovakia
3. Roumania
4. Spain
5. Yugoslavia
6. Poland
7. Sweden
8. France

V Lund (Sweden) – 1972 (December 26, 1972 – January 2, 1973)

Countries (16): Algeria, Belgique, Bulgaaria, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Island, Italy, Norwat, Poland, Roumania, SSSR, Spain, Sweden, Germany, Yugoslavia
Finals: SSSR - Roumania (18:19)
3’ – 4’: Germany - Yugoslavia (16:19)

Place:
1. Roumania
2. SSSR
3. Yugoslavia
4. Germany
5. Czechoslovakia
6. Spain
7. Poland
8. Sweden

 VI Bucuresti (Roumania) – 1975 (January 4 – 12)

Countries (12): Germany, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, SSSR, Spain, Italy, Roumania, Poland, France, Japan, Yugoslavia, Sweden, Bulgaria
Finals: Roumania - SSSR (18:17)

Place:
1. Roumania
2. SSSR
3. Poland
4. Spain
5.Yugoalavia
6. Czechoslovakia
7. Bulgaria
8. Germany

VII Warszawa (Poland) – 1977 (January 8 – 16)

Countres (14): Roumania, Japan, Tunnis, Belgique, SSSR, Yugoslavia, Algeria, Hungary, Poland, Bulgaria, Nederlands, Spain, Germany, Israel
Finals: Roumania - Yugoslavia (28:25)
3’ – 4’: Poland - SSSR (21:18)

Place:
1. Roumania
2. Yugoslavia
3. Poland
4. SSSR
5. Hungary
6. Tunnis
7. Bulgaria
8. Japan

VIII Paris (France) – 1980 (December 28, 1980 – January 4, 1981)

Countries (13): Germany, Belgique, Bulgaria, Republic of Kongo, USA, France, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Japan, Roumania, SSSR, Yugoslavia
Finals: Roumania - France (20:16)
3’ - 4’: Yugoslavia - SSSR (29:21)

Place:
1. Roumania
2. France
3. Yugoslavia
4. SSSR
5. Bulgaria
6. Hungary
7. Japan
8. Germany

IX Franckfurt (Germany) – 1985 (Jun 15 – 23)

Countries (16): Roumania, SSSR, Germany, Yugoslavia, Poland, South Korea, Algeria, USA, Bulgaria, France, Austria, Japan, Italy, Turkey, Brazil, Finland
Finals: Roumania - SSSR (23:20)
3’ – 4’: Germany - Yugoslavia (24:23)

Place:
1. Roumania
2. SSSR
3. Germany
4. Yugoslavia
5. Poland
6. South Korea
7. Algeria
8. USA

X Bucuresti (Roumania) – 1987 (May 30 – June 8)

Countries (16): Roumania, SSSR, Yugoslavia, Hungary, Bulgaria, South Korea, Poland, USA, Turkey, Israel, Austria, Nigeria, Japan, Marocco, Switzerland, Germany
Finals: Roumania - SSSR (23:19)
3’ – 4’: Yugoslavia - Hungary (29:25)

Place:
1. Roumania
2. SSSR
3. Yugoslavia
4. Hungary
5. Bulgaria
6. South Korea
7. Poland
8. USA

XI Groningen (Nederlands) – 1990 (December 14 – 17)

Countries (13): SSSR, Roumania, Czechoslovakia, Algeria, Hungary, Greece, Turkey, Nederlands, Norway, USA, Japan, Chinese Taipei, Belgique
Finals: SSSR - Roumania (20:16)
3’ – 4’: Czechoslovakia - Algeria (20:19)

Place:
1. SSSR
2. Roumania
3. Czechoslovakia
4. Algeria
5. Hungary
6. Greece
7. Turkey
8. Nederlands

XII St.Petersbourg (Russia) – 1992 (December 13 – 22)

Countries (7): Austria, Russia, Hungary, Roumania, Turkey, Chinese Taipei, Japan
Finals: Austria - Russia (16:15)
3’ – 4’: Hungary - Roumania (22:18)

Place:
1. Austria
2. Russia
3. Hungary
4. Roumania
5. Turkey
6. Chinese Taipei
7. Japan

XIII Izmir (Turkey) – 1994 (December 27, 1994 – January 4, 1995)

Countries (13): Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, France, Yugoslavia, Poland, Roumania, South Korea, Brazil, Hungary, Japan, Iran, Chinese Taipei
Finals: Russia - Turkey (28:23)
3’ – 4’: Ukraine - France (26:23)

Place:
1. Russia
2. Turkey
3. Ukraine
4. France
5. Yugoslavia
6. Poland
7. Roumania
8. South Korea

XIV Nyiregyhaza (Hungary) – 1996 (December 28, 1996 – January 5, 1997)

Countries (13): Hungary, Turkey, Yugoslavia, Poland, Roumania, Japan, Russia, Portugal, Brazil, France, Austria, Italy, Belarus
Finals: Hungary - Turkey (28:22)
3’ – 4’: Poland - Yugoslavia (24:33)

Place:
1. Hungary
2. Turkey
3. Yugoslavia
4. Poland
5. Roumania
6. Japan
7. Russsia
8. Portugal