Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Men's European Champions
League
1998-1999

FINALS
Badel 1862 Zagreb vs
FC Barcelona
10 April (18:00)
FC Barcelona vs
Badel 1862 Zagreb
17 April (16:30)

SEMIFINALS
Celje Pivovarna vs
FC Barcelona
35-32
26-30
Badel 1862 Zagreb vs
Portland S. Antonio
27-22
23-26

QUARTER FINALS
ZTR Zaporozhye vs
Badel 1862 Zagreb
21 - 22
22 - 26
Fotex KC Veszprem vs
FC Barcelona
29 - 29
 24 - 29
THW Kiel vs
Portland S. Antonio
21 - 24
 27 - 26
Kaustik Volgograd vs
Celje Pivovarna
18 - 22
23 - 29

GROUP 
A
Alpi Prato-Badel Zagreb
19-33
Monpellier-Fotex Veszprem
21-17
Fotex Veszprem-Alpi Prato
37-22
Badel Zagreb-Monpellier
25-24
Fotex Veszprem-Badel Zagreb
27-25
Alpi Prato-Monpellier
20-22
Alpi Prato-Fotex Veszprem
26-22
Monpellier-Badel Zagreb
21-23
Badel Zagreb-Alpi Prato
25-18
Fotex Veszprem-Monpellier
26-17
Badel Zagreb-Fotex Veszprem
19-18
Monpellier-Alpi Prato
29-23

STANDINGS group A
1. Badel 1862 Zagreb-CRO 150-127
10
2. Fotex KC Veszprem-HUN 147-130
6
3. Montpellier HB-FRA
134-134
6
4. H.C. Alpi Prato-ITA
128-168
2

GROUP 
B
SKA Minsk-Barcelona
17-30
Zaporozhye-Pfadi Winterthur
28-22
Pfadi Winterthur-SKA Minsk
28-21
Barcelona-Zaporozhye
30-22
Pfadi Winterthur-Barcelona
25-25
SKA Minsk-Zaporozhye
25-24
SKA Minsk-Pfadi Winterthur
24-29
Zaporozhye-Barcelona
20-29
Barcelona-SKA Minsk
39-26
Pfadi Winterthur-Zaporozhye
25-29
Barcelona-Pfadi Winterthur
33-25
Zaporozhye-SKA Minsk
25-23

STANDINGS group B
1. FC Barcelona-ESP 186-135
11
2. ZTR Zaporozhye-UKR 148-154
6
3. Pfadi Winterthur-SUI
154-160
5
4. SKA Minsk-BLR
136-175
2

GROUP 
C
GOG Gudme-THW Kiel
26-31
Viking Stavanger-Kaustik Volgograd
24-25
Kaustik Volgograd-GOG Gudme
31-21
THW Kiel-Viking Stavanger
35-29
Kaustik Volgograd-THW Kiel
23-30
GOG Gudme-Viking Stavanger
29-28
GOG Gudme-Kaustik Volgograd
35-28
Viking Stavanger-THW Kiel
23-27
THW Kiel-GOG Gudme
28-23
Kaustik Volgograd-Viking Stavanger
34-28
THW Kiel-Kaustik Volgograd
30-25
Viking Stavanger-GOG Gudme
34-26

STANDINGS group C
1. THW Kiel-GER 181-149
12
2. Kaustik Volgograd-RUS 166-168
6
3. GOG Gudme-DEN
160-180
4
4. Viking Stavanger-NOR
166-176
2

GROUP 
D
Goteborg-Portland San Antonio
33-25
Kovopetrol-Pivovarna Lasko
21-27
Pivovarna Lasko-Goteborg
31-16
Portland San Antonio-Kovopetrol
28-22
Pivovarna Lasko-Portland San Antonio
27-24
Goteborg-Kovopetrol
29-20
Goteborg-Pivovarna Lasko
24-24
Kovopetrol-Portland San Antonio
26-32
Portland San Antonio-Goteborg
23-19
Pivovarna Lasko-Kovopetrol
38-22
Portland San Antonio-Pivovarna Lasko
35-31
Kovopetrol-Goteborg
18-25

STANDINGS group D
1. Celje Pivovarna Lasko-SLO 178-142
9
2. Portland San Antonio-ESP 167-158
8
3. Redbergslids Goteborg-SWE
146-141
7
4. HC Kovopetrol Plzen-CZE
129-179
0